Champion Crowned in Our Myrtle Beach Golf Course Designer Bracket Challenge

Caledonia Golf Bunker 2After more than 12,000 Instagram votes and five rounds of head-to-head matchups between 32 designers of Grand Strand golf courses, we’ve crowned a champion of our Myrtle Beach Golf Course Designer Bracket Challenge.

Mike Strantz, “The Maverick” of golf course design whose Lowcountry layouts at Caledonia Golf & Fish Club and True Blue Golf Club continue to top countless golf vacation itineraries, emerged victorious over Tom Fazio (TPC Myrtle Beach, the Fazio Course at Barefoot Resort) in Monday’s Championship Matchup.

We thank you for taking part in this effort, and invite you to consider the offerings of Strantz, Fazio and all our Bracket Challenge designers whose Myrtle Beach offerings are sure to make your next golf vacation getaway special, including:

Edmund Ault (Myrtlewood-Palmetto Course)

Russell Breeden (Diamondback)

Robbie Byers (Crown Park)

Willard Byrd (Brunswick Plantation, Farmstead, International Club, Litchfield, Lockwood Folly, Lion's Paw, Meadowlands, Sea Trail-Byrd Course)

Tim Cate (Leopard's Chase, Panther's Run, Tiger's Eye, Thistle)

Fred Couples (Carolina National)

Tom Doak (Legends-Heathland Course)

P.B. Dye (Legends-Moorland, Prestwick)

Pete Dye (Barefoot Resort-Dye Course)

Ray Floyd (Arrowhead)

Ron Garl (Tradition Club)

Gene Hamm (Azaleas Sands, Beachwood, Burning Ridge, Eagle Nest, River Oaks, Hackler Course at CCU)

Arthur Hills (Myrtlewood-PineHills Course)

Tom Jackson (Aberdeen, Arrowhead, River Club, River Hills)

Clyde Johnston (Glen Dornoch, Shaftesbury Glen, Wachesaw East)

Rees Jones (Arcadian Shores, Sea Trail-Jones Course)

Robert Trent Jones (The Dunes Golf & Beach Club)

Davis Love III (Barefoot Resort-Love Course)

Dan Maples (Heritage Club, Man O' War, Oyster Bay, Sandpiper Bay, Sea Trail-Maples, The Pearl, The Witch, The Wizard, Willbrook)

Larry Nelson (Wild Wing-Avocet)

Jack Nicklaus (Long Bay, Pawleys Plantation)

Greg Norman (Barefoot Resort-Norman Course)

Arnold Palmer (King's North, SouthCreek and West Course at Myrtle Beach National, Rivers Edge)

Gary Player (Blackmoor)

Rick Robbins (Crow Creek, Colonial Charters)

Roger Rulewich (Grande Dunes Resort Course)

Ken Tomlinson (Tidewater)

Thomas Walker (Founders Club at Pawleys Island)

Robert White (Pine Lakes)

Larry Young (Legends Resort-Parkland Course)